UPPER SCHOOL

Chris Ashbrook

Chris Ashbrook

Titles: Head of Upper School
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2235
Trent Nesmith

Trent Nesmith

Titles: Dean of US Students, Assistant Athletic Director
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2330
Shanna Ahmad

Shanna Ahmad

Titles: Upper School Counselor/Student Services with Disabilities Coordinator (SSD)
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2239
Amy Reisner

Amy Reisner

Titles: US Administrative Assistant, Athletic Secretary
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2237
Georgia Ahern

Georgia Ahern

Titles: US Learning Lab Specialist
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 495
Amanda Booth

Amanda Booth

Titles: Director, Department of College Counseling
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2359
John Bullinger

John Bullinger

Titles: Catia 3D Experience, Physics in Engineering, and Rotobics/Innovation Lab Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 426
Amy Cunningham

Amy Cunningham

Titles: Upper School Librarian, Photography (Advanced) , Student Council Advisor, Student Advisor
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 573
Peter DeVries

Peter DeVries

Titles: Academic Dean, English Department Chair, Scholars Bowl Coach
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 558
Mitch Fiegel

Mitch Fiegel

Titles: Upper School Athletic Director and Boys Head Basketball Coach
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2227
Brooke Finan '92

Brooke Finan '92

Titles: US French Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 557
Website (Business): http://wcsfrench.blogspot.com/
Troy Fischer

Troy Fischer

Titles: Instrumental Music Director
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 401
Brett Gehrer '00

Brett Gehrer '00

Titles: US Biology Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 432
Emily Goodpasture

Emily Goodpasture

Titles: MS and US Drama Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2283
Sarah Gruetter

Sarah Gruetter

Titles: Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 423
Brett Gunderson

Brett Gunderson

Titles: US Testing Center and Girls Basketball Coach
Email:
Sam Hake

Sam Hake

Titles: Assistant Director of Band/Drumline Coordinator/7/8th Music Technology
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 576
Jackie Hall

Jackie Hall

Titles: Upper School Learning Lab Specialist and Assistant Girls Tennis Coach
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 565
Website (Business): http://wcshallmath.blogspot.com/

Erin Haneberg

Titles: US Learning Lab Specialist
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2390
Maricar Harris

Maricar Harris

Titles: Science Department Chair, US Chemistry Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 412
Karen Hawley

Karen Hawley

Titles: Registrar, Administrative Assistant to College Counseling
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2280
Virginia Kehoe

Virginia Kehoe

Titles: US Latin Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 554
Joanna Kerby

Joanna Kerby

Titles: US Biology Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 436
Jillian King

Jillian King

Titles: 9th Grade English Teacher, Freshmen Academic Dean, Head Girls Soccer Coach
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 566
Stephanie Kruse

Stephanie Kruse

Titles: Upper School AP Government Teacher
Email:
Sasha Kuchinski

Sasha Kuchinski

Titles: Associate Director of College Counseling
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2250
David LeVan

David LeVan

Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 ext. 478
Bill Messamore

Bill Messamore

Titles: US Computer Science Teacher, US Assistant Football Coach
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 550
Stephanie Misak

Stephanie Misak

Titles: US Mathematics Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 483
Marilen Morales

Marilen Morales

Titles: US Art Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 403
Kevin Mykel

Kevin Mykel

Titles: Dean of Upper School/Senior Humanities Seminar Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2248
Tammy Mykel

Tammy Mykel

Titles: Grade 10 English, Advanced Composition, Honor Council Sponsor, Literary Club Sponsor
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2259

Mimi Newman

Titles: US Accompanist
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2206
Shane Phillips

Shane Phillips

Titles: History Department Chair, AP History, AP Psychology
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634- 0489 ext. 569
Ruth Powell

Ruth Powell

Titles: Fine Arts Department Chair, MS Vocal Music, US Music Theory
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 590
Jennifer Ragan

Jennifer Ragan

Titles: US Mathematics Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 565
Charlie Ramseyer

Charlie Ramseyer

Titles: Yearbook Sponsor, Photography Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 540
Byron Ruhter

Byron Ruhter

Titles: US Physics and Mathematics Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 435

Mark Scheltgen

Titles: Campus Technology Director
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 640-2046
Jack Stewart '13

Jack Stewart '13

Titles: US Mathematics Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 572
Jorge Trinchet

Jorge Trinchet

Titles: US Spanish I and III Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 556
David Trombold '71

David Trombold '71

Titles: US Chemistry and Environmental Science Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 568
Matt Webber

Matt Webber

Titles: US Vocal Music
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 771-2232
Gabriele White

Gabriele White

Titles: Upper School Spanish Teacher, World Languages Department Chair, Junior Class Academic Dean
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 555
Website (Business): http://wcssrawhite.blogspot.com/
Hans Widener

Hans Widener

Titles: Modern World History and AP European History Teacher
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 ext. 407
Rodney Wren

Rodney Wren

Titles: Director of Forensics and Debate
Email:
Phone Numbers:
School: (316) 634-0489 x 443